Sunday, May 11, 2014

Walter Elias

The Walt Disney Animation Studio

Walter Elias Disney, el gran pana me inspiro desde que tengo uso de razon. Since my Betamax Winnie Pooh tape, and the rest of the films that I kept collecting  (both original and copiadas, sometimes that was the only way to watch any of these gems..), I had almost every :) single feature and short...

Although there is not a single "best part" of being a part of this place, I love how open the doors are among & throughout the whole movie pipeline. Even when I was a trainee until today, I can go, dig, comment, share, get feedback, opinions, laugh, dance with/ from/ to anyone in the studio. It feels like a supermegaamazingsweetsparkedtalented artists community extravaganza in one roof sharing the same passion. It's contagious and very moving :).
The way "new blood" animation talent merges with the traditional animation craft masters all feeling THE HERITAGE through paper and technology is just.. the future. Great times to be around this place....very..very fortunate.. moves you. Sabor

 John Musker's  yo
Unos Garabatos de Mark H ;)
 Grande Glen Keane   

 Michael HeRRera' John Musker

AREPAS de mi abuela(mimi)

Lima, Peru

Cuyagua, Venezuela

 Inka trail, Peru

 FRozen Sups (some)

Wednesday, May 7, 2014

E'chando cuentos ...

Mi first notebook/cuaderno/ Draw draw Draw Dibuja 

WEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEPAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA! TellTale was 2 years ago, already, super good busy these days (busy is good).. feeling fortunate but always aware.. studios closing here, projects canned there, artists been thrown around por alla. I did another cross country through USA, on the northern side this time. Muy buenos tiempos all the way back to CA :). I decided to be/stay back enjoying and exploring dulce San Francisco mio... mucha cultura y diversidad. During the couple of months I was back I helped out with a very cool project, muy cool - Three years ago while I was waiting for some paper work at a library, I picked up a random graphic novel  (I rarely read comic books; although some of my favorite stories and art come from comics noooveelas graficas.. soo) -  Well I ended up reading a couple of volumes of this one.. very original ideas with zombies. The art, the perspective, the characters, and the familiar situations, very niiiice. Anyway, fast forward 3 years later.. and that was the project I helped out in 2012. The Walking Dead... jajajajaa poco e' zombies.. These group of artists getting together and doing cool sweetly executed almost indie topic oriented games with some leadership from Lucas Arts (Monkey Island, full throttle animation awesomeness). (I was a little kid playing these animation heavy inspired interactive video games for PC, I was very young..blurred memories...good times.. :)  ..TELLTALE GAMES :) ... The Walking Dead... Art direction, comic book sketchy loose inkish lines.. I say yes...

The game has won over 90 "Game of the Year" awards, including awards from USA Today, GamesRadar, E! Online, and the Spike Video Game Awards (over 8.5 million individual episodes sold by the end of 2012).

    Feliz como una lombriz, tranquilo of course. I went back home to Venezuela for some good good sun and culture. Mi familia, mi caribe.. before starting this new journey via Los Angeles CA.. Disney... since I was a very young kid I was waiting for this..
Lucas Art's Full Throttle

Lucas Arts' Monkey island 2

 Fort Point, San Francisco 

 CHOroni, Venezuela

Image's Comics The Walking Dead
 Some animation i did for the game :)

Vegan BirthDay Banquete

Sunday, December 4, 2011

Cielo Azul!!!!

Super Venezuelan Empanadas(below)
Ok! Como esta el merequetengue! So i finally got a whole month off :) :) :) TRIED TO STAY AWAY FROM COMPUTERS, I relaxed in sf for bit, then I went to Venezuela (beach, ocean, sun) and spent my first bday over there in 11 years, ALL ABOUT FAMILY, recharged.

I came back, ROADTRIP again from California to New York to my new adventure ...... BLUE SKY ANIMATION STUDIOS! heeeeellllllllll yeeeeeeeeeeeeee haha.
As soon as you walk in the studio you can feel the team's energy. No egos, no bad vibes, just love for the craft as well as the talent to make SUPERB animation. It definitely feels super chill, no matter how good people are here, they
all are still super down to earth, approachable and eager to give you a hand. I am loving it. The style, the humor, the way Blue Sky approaches animation is unique; a very refreshing flavor of animation (i know i know, i just got here, shut up Jorge, u know nothing). Traditional animation is a HUGE inspiration and a start point for most artists here, it clearly shows. We have many animation meetings, guest speakers, and resources to keep learning (yep, animation leech attacks again). I also keep on meeting people that i looked up to for a long time, very nice.

Im superrrrrrr excited for none other than ICE AGE CONTINENTAL DRIFT which looks muy very nice. The new characters are literally KICKASS MOFOS with tons of appeal (dont think i can say more, but i am animating a lil bit of the whole crew right now, and maaaaannn they are cool characters).

The trailer is out (a sort of Scrat short film/trailer) take a look at the new characters and see what I am talking about. The short/trailer is pure animation gold, they pushed Scrat's rig in ways i have never felt in cg. Enough said.

apple trailer:
youtube link:

EL MAS GRANDE entertainment launch of all time!

Time Square

COD XP carpet

COD coolio Box

Transformers: Dark of The Moon Blue Ray

Teotihuacan Temple of the Sun

Teotihuacan, charging buenas vibes

Que es lo que paso panita! Super exciting times!!!!!! I can officially say Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3 is a BAD ASS shooter insanity total success! CONGRATS TO THE TEAM! Go and get it, PIM PUM PAM KABBBOOM WHAM! crazy stuff. WHAZ KAPOW! (yea that crazy).

"MW3 made more money than Avatar or Titanic did in five days..."

“We believe the launch of ‘Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3′ is the biggest entertainment launch of all time in any medium, and we achieved this record with sales from only two territories,” claimed Bobby Kotick, CEO of Activision

A couple of things have happened since i last wrote, Activision sent us on private plane (sweeet) to LA for COD:XP which is basically an exposition/party for the fans (and hot LA girls that wanted to see Kanye west, yep Kanye closed the party, not the biggest fan, but hey, good times). I got VIP all access to the event, so I guess I was kind of sort of maybe somehow quasi important people? :) haha. Tons of drinks, food, celebs and A LOT of call of duty, Jeep rides, paintball, zip lines, and a million dollar call of duty tournament (a million dollars, wow/whaaa). I have been playing the multiplayer at the studio and it's very very cool (i suck).
I also did a couple of quick animation tests for Pixelux entertainment to try out their new softbody software with my animations. As soon as they are done with their testing and everything is clear i shall post them here, very cool software they have. It has been used in Xmen: First Class, Sucker Punch , as well as many other cool movies (come on Zack Snyder, redeem yourself with the New Superman, I love Snyder's style! Sucker Punch's visual style was sweeeet, visuals only.

Shallow (my back at school thesis short film) keeps making it to official selections on different Festivals (no Sundances or Academy Awards, but still que bien). I have been very busy with no time to keep submitting :(

Also, Transformers: Dark of The moon Blue Ray is out!

You probably dont give a S%$t about this but, I went to Mexico for 10 days, went to Acapulco, gorgeous beach, went to the temples ("pyramids" of the ancient Teotihuacans, Mexicas and Aztecas) it blew my mind how ancient men were as a civilization, Mesoamerica, wow! FASCINATING, bought like 6 books about it! hahaha yep weirdo.
I finished up at Activision/Sledgehammer with this project (another awesome team that i am going to miss), now i am beginning a new one.

The vet and Noob

Monday, September 12, 2011


E3 VIP pass:

Nintendo's WII U :

Disney's Animation Studio visit:

Break-time at the Studio(below)

Que fue!!! Ok, last month i made a couple of my biggest childhood dreams come true (nooo kidding). I grew up loving video games and its art. I would read a lot of magazines (i would read them over and over again, expensive imported magazines), i loved staring at the illustrations and screen shots. A lot of these magazines were foreign so most of them were in English; i had no choice but to force myself to learn English and try to understand what the hell was going on. Most of these magazines got to Venezuela monthssss later....3, 4 months later or sometimes even almost a year later). I would especially get excited when the E3 issues would come out, and again, i would stare at the pictures of the event for sooo long (yea I AM a weirdo), dreaming that one day i would go myself, and i would make games, myself. Well, not only SledgehammerActivision sent me to checkout E3, i was sent representing one of the biggest games in the E3 floor. Wow, a surreal dream come to life big time! I got to check out the latest for Nintendo's, Microsoft's, Sony's consoles, along with the famous and very popular booth women( don't like the sound of booth babes), plus for someeeeeee reason a i got a VIP pass(SHHHHH). Great experience thanks to Activision/Sledgehammer. OH, yea! I also finallyyyyyy visited some friends at Burbank for lunch, studio tour, peeking, etc, sweet place, so much history, most of the animation i grew up with and inspired me to become an animator came from those halls, awww Walt Disney Animation Studios Hat building, inspiring.

booth babes. yum.